2015 Travel Series Schedule

November 30th, 2014

WorldTraveler

Explore the world vicariously at the Peninsula Trails Coalition’s popular pair of travel series, returning to Port Angeles in January and Sequim in February/March.

2015 PTC Port Angeles Adventure Travel Series
Port Angeles Senior Center, 328 E. 7th Street
All shows begin at 7:00 p.m.

  • January 9: Birding on Wrangel Island, Eastern Russia, Jackie and Elston Hill
  • January 16: Olives, Sherry, Christians, and Moors: A Walking Tour in Southern Spain, John and Mary Wegmann
  • January 23: Rowing the Atlantic from Scotland to Iceland, Chris Duff
  • January 30: Paddling the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness, Ann Nolan

Admission: Suggested donation of $5.  Call Janet at 504-2406 for info about the Port Angeles shows.

2015 PTC Traveler’s Journal Slideshow Series
Sequim High School Library, 601 N. Sequim Avenue
All shows begin at 7:00 p.m.

  • February 5: Northern Reach: Exploring the Islands and Peoples of the North Atlantic, Chris Duff
  • February 12: Freewheels: A 450-Mile Bikepacking Escape Through the Can-American Rockies, Nick Batcheller
  • February 19: Uniquely India, Maureene Dubiak
  • February 26: You’ll Be Stayin’ Another Night: A Cycling Adventure in New Zealand, Willie Weir
  • March 5: Trekking in the Dolpo Region of Nepal, Randy Johnson
  • March 12: Exploring Iceland on Foot, Elaine Fredrickson
  • March 19: Heat, Hills, and Hot Springs: Exploring Idaho by Mountain Bike, Dick and Heidi Pattee
  • March 26: Walking Long in Scotland: Finding Value in a Failed Plan, Ron Strange

Admission: Suggested donation of $5. Kids 18 and under are free. Call Dave Shreffler at 683-1734 for more information about the Sequim series.

All proceeds for both series go toward food and project materials
for volunteers working on the Olympic Discovery Trail.

 

Full results of the New Years Discovery 5K/10K

January 5th, 2015

Full results of the New Years Discovery 10K:
(Place/Name/Age/Gender/Time)

1. Ian Fraser (40) M 35:07
2. Bryn Carlson (17) F 39:52
3. Don Young (51) M 40:19
4. Liam Henebry (24) M 42:51
5. Joel Mackey (18) M 45:28
6. Mark Streett (18) M 45:59
7. Michael Cassella-Blackburn (57) M 47:32
8. Amelia Grant (15) F 49:03
9. Jesse Cobell (26) M 49:12
10. Don Winter M 49.51
11. Robert Foster (59) M 50:12
12. Mark Grant (53) M 50:15
13. Alice Fraser (36) F 50:25
14. Shawn Hines (43) F 50:34
15. Robert Binschadler (65) M 50:35
16. Howard Teas (66) M 50:45
17. Seamus Fraser (12) M 51:45
18. Susie Keefer (34) F 52:31
19. Giles Mougel (60) M 53:05
20. Caleb Anderson (21) M 54:19
21. Linda Carson (65) F 54:26
22. Bobbi Chapman (50) F 54:28
23. Jackie Kane (24) F 54:38
24. Janeann Twelker (61) F 55:02
25. Steven Brown (61) M 55:03
26. Todd Hulbert (42) M 57:09
27. Dawn Streett (52) F 57:10
28. Karen O’Meara (55) F 57:32
29. Thomas Grittis (57) M 57:33
30. John Colden (32) M 57:48
31. Jake Meyer (68) M 58:27
32. Dave Anderson (61) M 58:59
33. Joyce Foster (61) 59:02
34. Kevin Alexander (36) M 59:02
35. Deynaira Noltemeier (50) F 59:04
36. Elizabeth Hart (42) F 59:21
37. Peter Brazil (27) M 59:22
38. Krista Mudge (30) F 59:26
39. Lindsey Johnson (33) F 1:00.09
40. Chris Reinhardt (38) M 1:02.29
41. Nick Badge (66) M 1:02.31
42. No name M 1:02.40
43. No name F 1:03.49
44. No name M 1:04.03
45. No name F 1:06.35
46. Ronda Anderson (45) F 1:06.36
47. Amy Petrotta (58) F 1:08.10
48. John Petrotta (60) M 1:08.29
49. Gary Huff (69) M 1:08.30
50. Nancy Richards (71) F 1:08.33
51. Karen Dermody (49) F 1:09.05
52. Beth Young (53) F 1:09.53
53. Bethany Smith F 1:10.43
54. Rachel Wiley (23) F 1:11.03
55. David Peterson (62) M 1:15.01
56. Dennis Kelley (66) M 1:23.09
57. Thrreen Smith (43) F 1:24.55
58. Michelle Thivierge (32) F 1:30.03
59. Janet Long (59) F 1:40.11
60. David Alvarez (57) M 1:40.12
61. Judy Chapmann (53) F 1:41.20
62. Greg Enstrom (62) M 1:41.22
63. Cindy Enstrom (58) F 1:42.27
64. Jani Myhre (64) F 1:42.28
65. Elma Beary (67) F 1:59.25
66. Lynn Nowak F 1:59.26
67. Noreen McCarron F 1:59.26
68. Jane Kurata (65) F 1:59.27

Full results of the New Years Discovery 5K:
(Place/Name/Age/Gender/Time)

1. Ryan Blaser (24) M 22:19
2. Emily Cobell (23) F 26:50
3. No name M 28:51
4. Tate Munich (15) M 28:51
5. Kurt Munich (50) M 28:52
6. Faith Wiulheim F 28:55
7. Sarah Arsenoff (25) F 29:47
8. No name F 37:01
9. Ali Mcmahon (39) F 37:32
10. Joyce Holly (32) F 38:06
11. Eric Twelker M 38:35
12. Tiare Bailey (58) F 40:28
13. Sarah Bacica (61) F 40:34
14. Ivan Bacica (66) M 40:35
15. Patricia Pyles (55) F 44:45
16. Sharon Bodkin (72) F 45:24
17. Gina Albright (35) F 46:35
18. Teresa Dolton (52) F 46:40
19. Elaina Harland (30) F 46:41
20. Ric Catron (61) M 46:44
21. Sym Sebastian (40) F 47:38
22. Eric Jacobson (41) M 48:52
23. Zoe Ann Lamp (55) F 48:53
24. Bruce Laurie (68) M 49:02
25. Peggy Tonan (64) F 49:48
26. Lois Sherwood (64) F 49:50
27. Mary Weeding (66) F 51:11
28. Sheila Murphy (61) F 51:12
29. Rita Hubbard (61) F 51:14
30. Karen Dee Moegling (56) F 51:14
31. Sherri Anderson (62) F 51:36
32. Sarah Floerchinger (37) F 51:37
33. Rylee Floerchinger (9) F 51:44
34. Michael Chapman (51) M 54:2
35. Maricyn Mitchell (77) F 54:20
36. Rod Mitchell (77) M 54:23
37. Toni Davidson (59) F 54:29
38. Susanne Feller (57) F 55:00
39. Dana Africa (61) F 55:37
40. Sam Vickers (75) M 56:25
41. Kelly O’Connell (57) F 57:30
42. Richard Conrad (67) M 57:31
43. Mary Novak (63) F 58:17
44. Gary Novak (65) M 58:17
45. Patrick Pyles M 58:29
46. Tony DeLeo (65) M 58:49
47. Vanessa Scee (26) F 58:59
48. Jay Norberg (60) M 59:01
49. Skyla Watkins-Castil F 1:00.08
50. No name M 1:01.02
51. No name F 1:01.04
52. No name M 1:01.37
53. No name F 1:01.56
54. Laura O’Neil (54) F 1:02.19
55. Susis Schneider (60) F 1:02.26
56. Coop Cooper (74) M 1:02.27
57. Mary Kimball (65) F 1:03.56
58. James Blagdon (54) M 1:06.58
59. Lu Goodrum F 1:11.04
60. Mark Schecier (65) M 1:12.45
61. Mary Critchlow (60) F 1:24.55
62. Jo Tiffany (66) F 130.03

2015 New Years Discovery Run Walk Results

January 2nd, 2015

Happy New Year Everyone! We had 131 participants in the 2015 New Years Discovery Run/Walk today. Thanks to all who came out this year.  And a special thanks to our Sponsors:

Jefferson Healthcare
Discovery Bay Golf Club
CI Digital Media – ODT Webpage
Evergreen Fitness
Port Townsend Food Co-Op – Fruit; Gift Certificates
Jefferson County Parks & Recreation
QFC, Hadlock – Bottled water
Metro Bagels – Bagels; Gift Certificates
Sport Townsend – Gift Certificates

Thanks a bunch to all participants, sponsors, and our fantastic volunteers from the Peninsula Trails Coalition!! Everyone did a great job!

All results and photos will be posted @ Olympicdiscoverytrails.com soon.

Here are the results of the top three men & women finishers overall and and the top three men & women in each age category:

Top 3 overall 10k finishers:
Men 1.) Ian Fraser 2.) Don Young 3.) Liam Henebry
Women 1.) Bryn Carlson 2.) Amelia Grant 3.) Alice Fraser

10 K Age Group Winners:
Congratulations to all:

Under 15: 1.) Seamus Fraser

15-19 Men: 1.) Joel Mackey 2.) Mark Streett
Women: 1.) Bryn Carlson 2.) Amelia Grant

20-24 Men: 1.) Liam Henebry 2.) Devon Winter 3.) Caleb Anderson

Correction:   20-24 Women:  1.) Jackie Kane

25-29 Men: 1.) Peter Brazil (No women this age group)

30-34 Men: 1.) John Colden
Women: 1.) Susie Keefer 2.) Krista Nudge 3.) Lindsey Johnson

35-39 Men: 1.) Kevin Alexander 2.) Chris Reinhardt
Women: 1.) Alice Fraser

40-44 Men: 1.) Ian Fraser 2.) Todd Hulburt
Women: 1.) Shawn Hines 2.) Elizabeth Hart

45-49: (No men this age group)
Women: 1.) Ronda Anderson 2.) Karen Dermody

50-54 Men: 1.) Don Young 2.) Mark Grant
Women: 1.) Dawn Street 2.) Deyanira Noitemeier 3.) Beth Young

55-59 Men: 1.) Michael Cassella-Blackburn 2.) Robert Foster  3.) Thomas Grittis

Correction:  Men:  2.) Robert Foster
Women: 1.) Karen O’Meara 2.) Amy Petrota

60-64 Men: 1.) Howard Teas 2.) Giles Mougel
Women: 1.) Janeann Twelker 2.) Joyce Foster

65-69 Men: 1.) Robert Bindschadler 2.) Jake Meyer 3.) Nick Barge
Women: 1.) Linda Carson

70-74: (No men this age group)
Women: 1.) Nancy Richards